The notice should state, per section 2810.5, provides: “(a) (1) At the time of hiring, an employer shall provide to each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee, containing the following information: (A) The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable. § 631 requires that an employer “shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy the employee’s personnel file.” This period gives a terminated employee requesting personnel files time to make the request or appeal a company’s denial. ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Treat all applications for access the same.