The employer may charge the employee for the cost of providing certified copies of the records. Found inside – Page 446However , most personnel - file access laws contain exceptions and limitations . ... Oregon law is more limited and simply allows an employee , upon request ... Seek counsel from your supervisor, in house counsel, or your outside employment lawyer in making this decision. (c) With respect to employees who are separated from employment, upon the employee's written request, the employer shall provide a copy of the personnel record to the employee. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. Arizona Law on Personnel Files.