In some states, such as Michigan, employers have legal obligations to provide these employees with copies of their personnel file within certain time frames. It's a good idea for an employer to maintain a personnel file for each employee. c. 149, §52C, defines a “personnel record” as “a record kept by an employer that identifies an employee, to the extent that the record is used or has been used, or may affect or be used relative to that employee’s qualifications for employment, promotion, transfer, additional compensation or disciplinary action.” In addition to this general definition, the statute specifies various … This also includes former employees who want to inspect their personnel file after termination, irrelevant of the reason for the termination.