Two years from date of injury, no more than three years from act, unless knowingly concealed or foreign object. Minnesota Medical Malpractice Lawyer. Md. Minors under age 20: shall be entitled to bring such action after reaching majority. 7700 East First Place Minnesota's statute of limitations for medical malpractice lawsuits can be found at Minnesota Statutes section 541.076. No: Minnesota is a no-fault state. “(b) An action by a patient or former patient against a health care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on a contract or tort, must be commenced within four years from the date the cause of action accrued.” (Minn. Stat. Found inside â Page 61Frequency and severity-- According to the Minnesota Medical Association (MMA), ... Statute of limitations-- Plaintiff must file within two years of ... The statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions can be tricky to navigate. Ill. Rev.